Front Frame Assembly PDF Print Email

For this part you will need:

  • 6x M8 Nuts
  • 6x M8 Washers
  • 2x M8x294mm Threaded Rods
  • 2x 608ZZ Skate Bearings
  • 1x belt-guide printed piece
  • 2x bar-clamp printed pieces


In this part we will be putting together the front portion of the frame.  We will be getting all the items on one of the threaded rods and ready to put onto the vertex triangles that we assembled in the last step.  This is what the top and bottom rods should look like when we are done:


You can just set one of the rods off to the side with the triangles because you will not be doing anything with it yet.  Before you start putting anything onto the other threaded rod, you will need to get the belt-guide ready.  To do so, get two 608ZZ skate bearings and press them into the belt-guide.  One at a time works best.  Make sure everything is cleaned up on the inside of the belt-guide and that the bearing is lined up with the hole.  I generally use a bench clamp for this part.  When you are doing this, it is a tight fit, but you should not have to use excessive force.  If you do, you may end up breaking the plastic piece.  When the bearings are in, it should look like this:


Next, we will start putting things on the top, front threaded rod.  Thread an 8mm nut down the threaded rod about halfway.  Put an 8mm washer on the end with the longer thread, followed by the belt-guide with the 608ZZ bearings in it, then another washer.  Thread another 8mm nut down to the washer you just put on and make it a little snug.  At this point, we don't need to worry about exact positioning of the belt-guide and rod-clamps.  We'll adjust that in a later step.  Once the belt-guide is in place, you will need to put belt-clamps onto each end.  Position them approximately halfway from the belt-guide to the end of the rod.  For each one, you will need to put on an 8mm nut, then washer, then the rod-clamp, another washer, then finally another nut.  When you get these on, it should look similar to the one in the first picture.

Proceed here to the next step where you'll get the back part of the frame ready