Gala Model Frame Assembly
Vertex/Triangle Assembly PDF Print Email

For this part you will need:

  • 28x M8 Nuts
  • 28x M8 Washers
  • 6x M8x370mm, Threaded Rods
  • 4x frame-vertex-foot printed pieces
  • 2x frame-vertex printed pieces
  • 2x bar-clamp printed pieces

 

You will need something to measure with or you can use a jig that's 290mm long.  You will also need a couple 13mm wrenches to tighen things up.  We will be making two of these equilateral triangles:

 01-triangle

Read more...
 
Front Frame Assembly PDF Print Email

For this part you will need:

  • 6x M8 Nuts
  • 6x M8 Washers
  • 2x M8x294mm Threaded Rods
  • 2x 608ZZ Skate Bearings
  • 1x belt-guide printed piece
  • 2x bar-clamp printed pieces

 

In this part we will be putting together the front portion of the frame.  We will be getting all the items on one of the threaded rods and ready to put onto the vertex triangles that we assembled in the last step.  This is what the top and bottom rods should look like when we are done:

02-frontframe

Read more...
 
Back Frame Assembly PDF Print Email

 

For this part you will need:

  • 9x M8 Nuts
  • 10x M8 Washers
  • 2x M8x294mm Threaded Rods
  • 2x 608ZZ Skate Bearings
  • 1x belt-guide printed piece
  • 2x bar-clamp printed pieces
  • 1x y-bract printed piece

 

In this part, you will be getting the back part of the frame ready.  This is where the motor for the y-axis is mounted.  Once you are done with this step, you will have something like this:

03-backframe

Read more...
 
Attach front and back PDF Print Email

For this part you will need:

  • 16x M8 Nuts
  • 16x M8 Washers

 

In this part, you will be putting the front and back parts of the frame that were assembled in the last two parts onto the vertex triangles.  We will not want to tighten anything yet, so we shouldn't need any tools for this step.  After this step we will start to see the frame coming together, it will look like this:

04-bothattached

Read more...
 
Top Assembly PDF Print Email

For this part you will need:

  • 12x M8 Nuts
  • 16x M8 Washers
  • 2x M8x440mm Threaded Rods
  • 2x z-mount printed pieces

 

In this step you will be attaching the top threaded rods, which will just about complete the frame.  You will be tightening much of the frame in this step so you need a couple of 13mm wrenches for the nuts.  You'll also need something to take measurements with or you could just use a jig that is 234mm long.  When you are done, it'll look like this:

05-topon

Read more...
 
Bottom Assembly PDF Print Email

For this part you will need:

  • 4x M8 Nuts
  • 4x M8 Washers
  • 1x M8x440mm Threaded Rod
  • 2x bar-clamp printed pieces

 

The frame now looks and feels like a frame, but you still have to put on the rod on the bottom that will hold the z-axis in place.  When you complete this step, the frame will be all ready to put all the axes on.  We won't need any tools for this part.  Here's the completed frame you'll end up with:

06-framedone

Read more...